Shortlist for Squamish Business Excellence Awards announced

Chamber of Commerce fielded nearly 200 local nominations

As Squamish was recently named as one of the top 10 entrepreneurial towns in Canada, it comes as no surprise local businesses have a lot to celebrate. On May 16, they’ll gather to celebrate their accomplishments, and perhaps even go back to work with an award for their efforts. The annual Squamish Business Excellence Awards by the Squamish Chamber of Commerce includes 11 categories.

“We are always impressed by the calibre of nominations received for the Business Excellence Awards,” Louise Walker, the executive director, said in a press release. “To be recognized is a huge honour.”

article continues below

Below is the shortlist of the finalists.

 

Service Excellence of a Large Business:

Squamish Terminals

Westcoast Outbuildings

Ground Up Climbing Gym

Combustion Solutions

Backcountry Brewing

 

Service Excellent of a Small Business:

Healthy Hearts, Healthy Minds

Advanced Heavy-Duty Truck Repair

Tantalus Doors

Squamish Connector

Counterpart Coffee

Sea to Sky Air

 

Project of the Year:

Amped in the Park

Loggers Sports Festival

Squamish 50

Kite Clash

Santa Clause Parade

100 Women Who Care

 

Non-Profit of the Year:

Sea to Sky Community Services

Squamish Hospice

Squamish Hospital Foundation

Pearl’s Value & Vintage / Howe Sound Women’s Centre

Royal Canadian Marine Search & Rescue

Aligned Collective

 

Bill Manson Citizen of the Year:

Amy Fast

Susan Chapelle

Jacqulin McNicol

Catherine Trueman

Christine McLeod

Eric Andersen

 

Innovation:

Combustion Solutions

Carbon Engineering

Quantum Technology

Westcoast Outbuildings

Xoxo West Coast Chocolate

Aligned Collective

 

Green Business of the Year:

Carbon Engineering

Factor Building Panels

Squamish Farmers’ Market

Little Mod Clothing

 

Business Person of the Year:

Sean Daly, Nesters Market Squamish

Vanessa Doak, Healthy Hearts, Healthy Minds

Shannon Lorenz, Garibaldi Events

Carlo Galvani, Sea to Sky Air

Matt Fraser, Airhouse

Chris Polley, Daintree Industries

Young Entrepreneur of the Year:

Erin Stansa and Ami Massey, Mountain Squeeze

Lindsay McGhee, Lindsay McGhee Designs

Paula de Jong, SquamishAdventure.com

Lauren Watson, Ground Up Climbing Gym

Tyler Ovington, LTO Developments

Jeff Andersen, Sea to Sky Signs

Erik Hansen, Good to Good Tirecraft

Chris Polley, Daintree Industries

 

Arts & Culture:

Cydney Lyons

Squamish Arts Council

Dancing Bear Festival

Brian Marchant

InBiz and Art House

Kandice Keith

 

The awards gala will be held at Quest University on May 16.

Read Related Topics

@ Copyright Squamish Chief

Weekly POLL

Should parents be told about their child's medical care/condition?

or  view results

Related story